UNITED STATES
[…] shareholders.

Supporting Statement of Stockholder

         Our Company is incorporated in Delaware. Among other issues, Delaware
corporate law addresses the issue of the level of voting support necessary for a
specific action, such as the election of corporate directors. Delaware law
provides that a company's certificate of incorporation or bylaws may specify the
number of votes that shall be necessary for the transaction of any business,
including the election of directors. (DGCL, Title 8, Chapter 1, Subchapter VII,
Section 216). Further, the law provides that if the level of voting support
necessary for a specific action is not specified in the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, directors "shall be elected by a
plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy
at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors."

         Our Company presently uses the plurality vote standard for the election
of directors. We feel that it is appropriate and timely for the Board to
initiate a change in the Company's director election vote standard.
Specifically, this shareholder proposal urges that the Board of Directors