Table of Contents
[…] Del. C. § 242(b) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 242(a) grants Delaware corporations broad statutory power to amend their certificates of incorporation to the extent permitted under Delaware law, including to the extent contemplated by the Amendment, subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set forth in Section 242(b). Implicit in the language of Section 242 is that the power to amend the certificate of incorporation is a fundamental power of Delaware corporations vested in directors and stockholders of a corporation. Indeed, the mandatory language in Section 242(b) supports the proposition that the corporation’s broad power to amend the certificate of incorporation cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates that, absent a provision permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment, “a certificate setting forth the amendment ... shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective” upon obtaining the requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added).