UNITED STATES
[…] General Rule must be placed in the corporate charter.  MGCL section 2-
104(b) identifies provisions that may be included in the charter.
Among the listed provisions is:  "Any provision which requires for any
purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes ... of
any class of stock than the proportion required by this article for
that purpose."  Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns. Section 2-104(b)(4).  There
is no comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in
the by-laws.  Compare Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns  Section 2-110 (by-laws
subservient to charter).

As noted above, Section 2-506(a)(2) provides that "[u]nless this
article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise" a majority
of all the votes cast at a shareholders meeting is sufficient to
approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting.  (Emphasis
added.)  Management does not claim that First Financial's Charter
"provides otherwise" for the election of directors.  Thus, directors