The Maryland Statute Is The Same As The Delaware and Ohio Statutes Indeed, both the Delaware and Ohio statutes at issue in Luxottica, Shamrock and R.B. Associates, supra, employ the same holder of record definition as is used in the Maryland statute. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Section 1701.01, held in Luxottica to require the production of NOBO lists and other beneficial owner information, defines shareholder - just like Maryland - as "a person whose name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of shares of such corporation."