COUNT II (Declaratory Judgment That By-Law III.3 Is Invalid) Paragraphs 1 though 49 are incorporated herein as if set forth here in full and in particular. 49. Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Section 2-506(a) provides: Section 2-506. Quorum; voting. (a) General rule. - Unless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders: (1) The presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum; and (2) A majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting. This Code section establishes the "general rule" that at a meeting of the stockholders a "majority of all the votes cast" shall be sufficient to approve any matter. 50. There is no provision in "this article" of the Maryland Corps.