Temporary and preliminary injunctive relief should be issued to bar First Financial's violation of the Act. CONTINUING THE INCUMBENT CLASS I DIRECTORS WHO LOST THE ELECTION IS A VIOLATION OF THE MARYLAND CORPORATE LAW. MARYLAND'S DEFAULT RULE IS THAT ELECTIONS ARE DECIDED BY A MAJORITY OF VOTES CAST AT A MEETING. First Financial does not fair any better under Maryland law. The Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code is an integrated series of laws that, among other matters, governs the percentage of shares needed to approve various matters in a shareholder vote. Section 2-506(a)(2) of the Maryland Corporations Code states that "[u]nless this article [of the Code] or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise ... [a] majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting."3 (Emphasis added.) This Court has directly ruled that section 2-506(a)(2) is a "ban against super-majority votes." Larkin v. Baltimore Bancorp, 769 F. Supp. 919, 924 (D. Md.), aff'd mem. 948 F.2d 1281 (4th Cir. 1991).