This Code section establishes the "general rule" that at a meeting of the stockholders a "majority of all the votes cast" shall be sufficient to approve any matter. 50. There is no provision in "this article" of the Maryland Corps. Code or in the Charter (or Articles of Incorporation) of First Financial that alters the "general rule" that a majority of the votes cast is sufficient to elect a director. 51. Maryland Corps. & Ass'ns Code Section 2-404(d) provides: Section 2-404. election and tenure of directors. (d) Plurality vote. - Unless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to elect a director. 52. The Charter of First Financial does not provide otherwise than that the plurality of votes cast shall be sufficient to elect a director. 53. First Financial By-Laws Section III.3 is not authorized by Md. Corps.