See, e.g., Roach v. Bynum, 403 So. 2d 187, 192-93 (Ala. 1981); Model, Roland & Co. v. Industrial Acoustics Co., 209 N.E.2d 553, 553 (N.Y. 1965). Maryland Corporations Code sections 2-104(b)(4) and 2-506(a)(2), when read together, make clear that Maryland's public policy requires that any restriction on the general shareholder voting rule - that a simple majority of shareholder votes cast at a meeting is sufficient to approve any matter - must be placed in the articles of incorporation.8 Section 2-104(b) identifies provisions that may be included in the articles of incorporation or charter. Among the listed provisions is: "Any provision which requires for any purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes ... of any class of stock than the proportion required by this article for that purpose." FIRST FINANCIAL'S CHARTER DOES NOT AUTHORIZE THE CHALLENGED BY-LAW. Thus, only a charter provision can circumvent Maryland's policy that majority of votes cast at a meeting is sufficient to elect directors. But First Financial's corporate charter does not contain such a provision.