AMENDMENT #1 TO NOTICE OF SPECIAL MEETING
[…] PROPOSAL NO. 2:
 
TO AMEND THE COMPANY’S CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO PERMIT
THE SHAREHOLDERS TO ACT BY LESS THAN UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT
 
The Board has unanimously approved and recommends to the shareholders that they consider and approve a proposal to amend the Company’s Certificate of Incorporation to permit our shareholders to take action by written consent where we have obtained the written consent of not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize the action at a meeting where all shares entitled to vote are present and voted, as permitted by Section 615 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the “NYBCL”). If the proposed amendment is approved, the Certificate of Incorporation would be amended by adding an Article TENTH reading in its entirety as follows:
 
“TENTH, Whenever shareholders are required or permitted to take any action by vote, such action may be taken without a meeting on written consent, setting forth the action so taken, signed by the holders of outstanding shares having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.”